Just gonna stand there and hear me cry!

But that's alright because I love the way you lie..
Yap,
di postingan kali ini aku mau ngebahas sebuah lagu yang mungkin nggak asing di telinga kalian, tapi baru di telinga aku..

Sebelumnya, biarkan aku menceritakan sejarah kenapa aku bisa ngedenger lagu ini..

Semuanya dimulai saat negara api menyerang aku lagi di Jogja.. aku lagi bosen2nya, jadi aku duduk di teras rumah mbah aku.. di teras itu suasananya lumayan enak..
meskipun jogja panas, tapi di teras itu anginnya mak nyos.. semilir dingin2 gimanaaa gitu.. karena itu aku memutuskan buat duduk di sana..
terus aku mutusin buat ngedengerin lagu dari handphone aku.. tapi, entah kenapa, rasanya aku juga bosen sama lagu2 di handphone aku.. akhirnya aku nyetel radio lewat handphone aku dan nemuin suara yang udah aku kenal..
suaranya Rihanna..
lagunya enak banget.. dan tau nggak, waktu aku denger reff-nya, aku rada2 kaget..
ternyata itu adalah lagu Love The Way You Lie!!

enak banget..

Itu sejarah aku nemuin lagu ini..

Terus,
aku nyari liriknya dengan bantuan Mbah Google tercinta.. :*
ketemu deh.. :D
liriknya bisa dibilang cukup nusuk.. (yang di-bold adalah lirik yang menurut aku paling nusuk)



On the first page of our story
The future seemed so bright
Then this thing turned out so evil
I don’t know why I’m still surprised
Even angels have their wicked schemes
And you take that to new extremes
But you’ll always be my hero
Even though you’ve lost your mind

Just gonna stand there and watch me burn
But that’s all right because I like the way it hurts
Just gonna stand there and hear me cry
But that’s all right because I love the way you lie
I love the way you lie
Ohhh, I love the way you lie
Now there’s gravel in our voices
Glass is shattered from the fight
In this tug of war, you’ll always win
Even when I’m right
‘Cause you feed me fables from your hand
With violent words and empty threats
And it’s sick that all these battles
Are what keeps me satisfied
So maybe I’m a masochist
I try to run but I don’t wanna ever leave
Til the walls are goin’ up
In smoke with all our memories
This morning, you wake, a sunray hits your face
Smeared makeup as we lay in the wake of destruction
Hush baby, speak softly, tell me I’ll be sorry
That you pushed me into the coffee table last night
So I can push you off me

Try and touch me so I can scream at you not to touch me
Run out the room and I’ll follow you like a lost puppy
Baby, without you, I’m nothing, I’m so lost, hug me
Then tell me how ugly I am, but that you’ll always love me
Then after that, shove me, in the aftermath of the

Destructive path that we’re on, two psychopaths but we
Know that no matter how many knives we put in each other’s backs
That we’ll have each other’s backs, ’cause we’re that lucky

Together, we move mountains, let’s not make mountains out of molehills,
You hit me twice, yeah, but who’s countin’?
I may have hit you three times, I’m startin’ to lose count
But together, we’ll live forever, we found the youth fountain
Our love is crazy, we’re nuts, but I refused counsellin’
This house is too huge, if you move out I’ll burn all two thousand

Square feet of it to the ground, ain’t shit you can do about it
With you I’m in my f-ckin’ mind, without you, I’m out it


hmm.. gitulah..
terus aku download deh lagunya..
lumayan lah.. enak..

bisa denger di sini nih..

kalau Love The Way You Lie yang satunya lagi kalian pasti udah tau lah..

tapi menurut aku sendiri, secara keseluruhan maknanya sama aja..
tentang relationship di mana salah satu dari pasangan itu pergi meninggalkan sesuatu yang bisa disebut dengan luka..

halah.. jadi galau gini.. :p

ya, pokoknya gitulah ya..
lagi males galau2an nih..
hehe..

xoxo

Komentar

Posting Komentar

Postingan Populer